Skip to the content

Menu

England Teams 2024

England
The teams have been named for the 2024 Touch World Cup and European Junior Touch Championships!

Thirteen squads of 16 players will be wearing the national shirt at the first World Cup to be held in this country, and 56 clubs are represented.

Meanwhile six teams will be heading to Vichy for the European Junior Touch Championships in August.

Congratulations to all the players chosen!

Team England Head Coach Peter Bell
High Performance Director Ben Powell
Head of Elite Coaching Sammie Phillips
Head of Elite Operations & Tour Manager Pippa Bourke
Head of Medical & Sport Science  Cari Thorpe
Lead Coach Developer Matthew Harper
Performance Psychology Programme Director Hanna Gildham-Clark
Performance Psychology Programme Manager Rebecca Hickman
Assistant Tour Manager Heidi Golding
Dominic Brook Raptors
Marcus Chung London Scorpions
Josh Henderson Galaxy London
Tom Lawton-Davis Raptors
William Lupton Nottingham
Miles Partridge Manly Warringah
Tom Penniceard London Eagles
Will Serocold London Scorpions / Canterbury Bulldogs
Kamil Shahabdeen London Galaxy
James Simons Manchester Foxes
Charlie Thomson London Scorpions
Louis Treays London Galaxy
Dom Tripp London Scorpions
Will Tyrrell Raptors
James Western London Scorpions
Jon Weston-Stanley London Galaxy
Staff
Head Coach Tim Osborne
Assistant Coach Mark Aldous
Assistant Coach Jeff Bimson
Assistant Coach Martin Wright
Team Manager Alex Scott
Performance Psychologist Rebecca Hickman
S&C Coach Hugh Spencer
Physiotherapist  Cari Thorpe
Performance Analyst Adam Boardman 
Sophia Barkham Raptors/Galaxy London
Laura Cochrane Hot Custard/North Bears
Lauren Fagan Melbourne City Lions
Naomi Fearnett London Eagles
Susannah Hudson London Scorpions
Emily Irons London Scorpions/East Roosters
Georgina McKavanagh NQ Rebels
Kensie McNaught Galaxy London 
Emma Oliver London Scorpions
Danni Payten Galaxy London 
Emily Rona-Roper Galaxy London 
Emily Simon Nottingham
Phoebe  Simon Nottingham
Bronte Sykes London Scorpions
Nikki Wise NQ Rebels
Carly Wynne NQ Rebels
Non-Travelling Reserves
Ella Halsall  
Sofia Jelfs  
Sophie Lloyd  
Grace Pyrgos  
Haniyyah Rahman-Shepherd  
Lydia Ticehurst  
Staff
Head Coach Ben Powell
Assistant Coach Adam Brimelow 
Assistant Coach  Julia Unsworth
Team Manager Mekayla Popoff
Performance Psychologist Louise Paul
Physiotherapist  Claire Lawson
Teddy Brooks London Scorpions
Anna Crossley NQ Rebels
Emily Crowe London Scorpions
Sam Dixon NQ Rebels
Danielle Evans NQ Rebels
Sam Grant Wigan Warriors
Tomas Hardiman London Scorpions
Clark Hobson Nottingham Hoods
Jamie Ironside Hot Custard
Ella Loveridge NQ Rebels
Matthew Maynard Cambridge
Jordan Melling Wigan Warriors
Gabriel Pennington NQ Rebels
Alice Hobson NQ Rebels
Millie Hely-Hammond London Scorpions
Harry Richards London Scorpions
Non-Travelling Reserves
Isobel Hobson NQ Rebels
Emily Kelly NQ Rebels
Meghan Pemberton London Eagles
Charlie Steed London Scorpions
Daniel Mayall Hot Custard
Joshua Ingram NQ Rebels
Staff
Head Coach Justin Conway
Assistant Coach  Sam Lawton-Davies
Team Manager Ali Crossley
Performance Psychologist Steph Tibbert
S&C Coach Isaac Hopkins
Physiotherapist  Steph Dear
Niki Bird Galaxy London
Megan Burton  Exeter Eagle Owls
Sallianne Buttsworth London Scorpions
Jess Clarke Bristol Jets
Jamie Cone Cambridge
Katy Fielding London Scorpions
Alissa Grant-Walker Bristol Jets
Anabel Jansen London Eagles
Rosie Kells Bristol Jets
Nicky Marsh London Eagles
Daniela Mendes London Scorpions
Beth Newton Bristol Jets
Eleanor Pitcher  Chester Cheetahs
Lucy Snape Nottingham 
Isobel Moore (nee Thomas) London Vipers
Anna Wilson Cambridge 
Non-Travelling Reserves
Sage Bannister Manchester Foxes
Stacey Coffin London Eagles
Jess Miller Bristol Jets
Rose Willoughby Exeter Eagle Owls
Staff
Head Coach Gary Lambert
Assistant Coach Lexie Williams
Assistant Coach Sadi Musson
Team Manager Carmina Harrod
Performance Psychologist Hanna Gildam-Clarke
S&C Coach Fraser Bruce
Physiotherapist  Will James
Performance Coach Alan Rapley
Peter Bowyer Manchester Foxes
Thomas Davies Bedford
Andy Dyer London Eagles
Richard Eccles London Scorpions
Harrison Farmer London Scorpions
Ben Geldart UQ Rebels
Tom Hall London Eagles
Hamish Jones UQ Rebels
Doug Maltby London Scorpions/Surrey Bisons
Brent McDougall Camelot Jesters
Sam Neller  UQ Rebels
Jarrod Rigby UQ Rebels
Daniel Wines London Eagles
Craig Samuel  Oxford
Tom Smith London Scorpions
Henry Stratford London Eagles
Non-Travelling Reserves
Richard Moody  London Eagles
Toby Williams Bristol Jets
Staff
Head Coach Jason Logan
Assistant Coach Will Gillett
Assistant Coach Max Shepstone
Team Manager Rory Moore
Performance Psychologist Alex Ibbs 
S&C Coach Fraser Bruce
Physiotherapist  Cameron Ward
Meg Clayton Wigan 
Stacey Collins London Galaxy 
Marcus Evans Cheltenham
Victoria Franks Cambridge
Rebecca Hill Galaxy London
Akshan Jirasinha Bristol Jets
Jack Judd Southampton Stormers
Rachael Keane London Scorpions
Luke Lawrence Manchester Foxes
Sean Macdonald Wigan
Ryan Miemczyk Unaffiliated
Peggy Mulligan London Scorpions
Dan Powell Nottingham
Andrew Smerdon Exeter Eagle Owls
Robert (Bobby) Taylor Wigan
Jacob Whitehead Nottingham
Non-Travelling Reserves
Georgia Blessed Eagles
Louise Carr Oxford 
Robert Grist Bristol Jets
Tom Simpson Galaxy London
Staff
Head Coach Ryan Attwood
Assistant Coach Chris Wade
Team Manager Rory Bott
Performance Psychologist Henry Edwards
S&C Coach Fraser Bruce
Physiotherapist  James Philips
Stuart Bussell Galaxy London
Jonathan Clark Yorkshire Thorns
Carl Cockburn Blackadders
Dean Hancock Cambridge 
George Hedley-Miller London Eagles
Neil Hennigan Yorkshire Thorns
Steven Holland Bristol Jets
Tim Hughes Oxford
Rich Jones Nottingham
Anthony Kolanko Bristol Jets
Liam Lawton Chester Cheetahs
Jamie Paterson London Scorpions
Colin Scott London Eagles
Will Simpson Horsham Tigers
James Stewart Balmain Tigers
Aaron Treagus Cheltenham
Non-Travelling Reserves
Ryan Anthoney  
Alistair Chadwick  
Adam Faulkner  
Ashley Grimsey  
Andrew Hammond  
Staff
Head Coach Daren Roe
Assistant Coach Matt Jaynes
Team Manager Steve Trenchard
Performance Psychologist Marie Cartwright 
S&C Coach Fraser Bruce
Physiotherapist  Joe Turp
Claire Davis Oxford
Sue-Ellen Godde Cambridge
Natalie Grimsey Horsham Tigers/ London Eagles
Keisha Hedley-Miller London Eagles
Kylie Hutchison  London Scorpions
Katherine Jones Kiwi Dragons (Cardiff)/ Cambridge
Sonya Lam London Galaxy
Lois Lau London Eagles
Sammie Phillips Thames Valley Vikings
Samantha Powles Revolution Touch
Nollaig Quinn NQ Rebels
Claire Rylance Revolution Touch
Hanako  Suzuki Cambridge
Pamela Teager Chester Cheetahs
Claire Waddell London Eagles
Catriona Weir Hot Custard
Non-Travelling Reserves
Bree Hill  
Beth Redfern  
Zoe Warren  
Staff
Head Coach Ed Budge
Assistant Coach  Martin Bunn
Assistant Coach  Josh Bendel
Team Manager Vikki Jackson
Performance Psychologist Rich Dean
Physiotherapist  Charlotte Ellis
Performance Analyst Alex Merriman
Douglas Benzie Oxford
Ben Blackburn Oxford
Nathan Bourke Galaxy London
Dean  Bradley Bournemouth
Daniel Connolly Bournemouth
Ruez Durrani Galaxy London
Joseph Hartley Oxford
James Herd Surrey Bisons
Daniel Lewis Cambridge
Allan Noble London Vipers
Christian Prinsloo Surrey Bisons
Oliver Sills Cheltenham
Paul Smuts Horsham
Will Tenbroeke Exeter
Byron Tibbitts  Bristol
Christopher Wall London Eagles
Non-Travelling Reserves
Jason Grace  
Steven Johnson  
Glenn Jones  
Richard Nienaber  
Staff
Head Coach Gene MacDonald
Assistant Coach  James Webber
Team Manager Rebecca MacDonald
Performance Psychologist Sam Perkins
S&C Coach Roland Kemp
Physiotherapist  David Allpress
Sarah Bellew NQ Rebels/Blaze
Lisa Broadie St. Albans
Celestine Cheong Oxford
Emilie Eve Cambridge
Rhian Fabricius Tynedale/Blackadders
Mel Foster Nottingham
Kate Hyde Nottingham
Julia Kang Midlands Tigers
Kate Mackay* CSSC London Eagles
Rebecca Maxwell CSSC London Eagles
Zoe Parish Nottingham
Danielle Powley-Williams Thames Valley 
Polly Ross Farnham Hornets/Surrey Bisons
Sally Seymour Norwich Rebels
Hester Williams Stockton Steelers/Percy Park Pirates
Marnie Wills Oxford
Non-Travelling Reserves
Joelene Hughes South West Saxons
Lucy Richens Cheltenham
Lou Rickard Cambridge
Kat Spring Thames Valley
Rebecca Manson Yorkshire Thorns
Staff
Head Coach Renee Watson
Assistant Coach Samara Leamon
Team Manager Linda Tamakaha
Performance Psychologist Liv Garrod
S&C Coach Roland Kemp
Physiotherapist  Phae Cocks
Performance Analyst Alex Merriman
Josh Bingley Norwich Rebels
Dale Bright Titans
Erik Černe London Galaxy
Gregg Cropper On The Seven
Matthew Hall Nottingham
Lloyd Hook London Eagles
Travis Kenny Cambridge Touch
Bruce Kirby Bristol Stormers
Andre Le Cornu Thames Valley Vikings
James Mallick Oxford Touch
Kingsley Maunder Green & Gold
James Mears Cheltenham
Jean Francois Popoff Cambridge Touch
Mike Roa London Galaxy
Brian Sibthorp Surrey Bisons
Tim Stoller London Eagles
Non-Travelling Reserves
Niel Chambers  
Paul Foster  
Derek Kyte  
Jeff Sue  
Phil Walton  
Staff
Head Coach Niall Buggy
Assistant Coach Eddie French
Assistant Coach Simon Terry
Team Manager Ken Pollard
Performance Psychologist Colin Hill
S&C Coach Roland Kemp
Sports therapist  Bridget Daly
Ryan Anglem Touch Stockholm, SE Sharks
John Banks Percy Park Pirates, NE Raiders
James Barnett Bedford Touch, West Wildcats
Simon Cooper No Club, Midland Tigers
Neil Davies Wydmondham RFC, Midland Tigers
Chris Garland Titan Tumbridge Wells, SE Sharks
Mark Jensen Ross-on-Wye, West Wildcats
Jon Lovell Cambridge, Midland Tigers
Steve Madden Green & Gold, SE Sharks
Brett Milligan Maidenhead Mohawks, West Wildcats
Soul Pheonix Nomads, Midland Tigers
Ian Spencer Cheltenham Tigers, SW Saxons
Lee Thompson Bournemouth Lions, SW Saxons
Adrian Williams Unaffiliated, NE Raiders
Dave Williamson Green & Gold, SE Sharks
Simon Witton Green & Gold, SE Sharks
Non-Travelling Reserves
Jeremy Hill  
Luke Hudson  
Paul Morris  
Adrian Riggs  
Staff
Head Coach Mark Holmes
Assistant Coach Clive Lovering
Assistant Coach Paul Bunce
Team Manager Bex Holmes
Performance Psychologist Scott Gunning
S&C Coach Andrew Adams
Physiotherapist  Alysa Toh
Richie Bernardo Horsham Tigers
Andy Brooksbank Nailsea Touch
Mark Carlyon St Albans Touch
Shaun Dalais Stratford Swans Touch
Keith Dunleavy Green & Gold
Mark Elliott Horsham Tigers
Iain Grisewood Wymondham RFC (Touch)
Alex Hambly Unaffiliated
Mark Hobson Nottingham Touch
Paul Nolan Lymm Touch
Spencer Nye Canterbury Touch
Ian Rowberry Revolution Touch
Matthew Togher Green & Gold
John Tuite Green & Gold
Andy Verney Wymondham RFC (Touch)
Craig Wheeler Bournemouth Touch Centre
Non-Travelling Reserves
Warren Potter Horsham Tigers
Martin Reynard Invicta Touch
Mark Wittet Oxford Touch
Staff
Head Coach Andy Sharpes
Assistant Coach Adrian Danks
Team Manager Warren Steele
Performance Psychologist Ross McGuire
S&C Coach Andrew Adams
Physiotherapist  Ellie Higham
Name Role
Sammie Phillips Head of Elite Coaching
Pippa Bourke Head of Elite Operations
Cari Thorpe Head of Medical & Sport Science
Tim Osborne Men's Open Head Coach
Claire Lawson Lead Physiotherapist
Isaac Hopkins Lead Strength & Conditioning Coach
Cooper Bainbridge NQ Rebels / North West
Sam Clacher South East
Harrison Cross London Eagles, University of Exeter
Edward Day Thames Valley Vikings / South East
Matthew Hawes Nottingham / Midlands
Thomas Kerr Nottingham Trent Uni / Midlands
JJ Lister Invicta / South East
Ben Lunn Nottingham, Bath University / Midlands
Rory McAuliffe Cambridge / Midlands
Max Penniceard London Eagles / Midlands
Tom Penniceard London Eagles, University of Nottingham / South East
Jacob Rigby Wigan / North West
Joseph Thompson Nottingham / Midlands
Sebastian Trigo-DeCastro University of Nottingham / Midlands
Tom Wilson London Eagles / South East
Non-Travelling Reserves
Logan Ince Wigan Touch / North West
Noah Snowdon London Eagles / South East
Management
Head Coach Josh Henderson
Assistant Coach Nathan Bourke
Team Manager Lottie Saunders 
Performance Psychologist Immy Porter
S&C Coach Isaac Hopkins
Physiotherapist  Phae Cocks
Avani Batra University of Bath / South West
Zoe Driga-Ferguson University of Exeter
Cerys Godwin Nottingham / Midlands
Sophia Jelfs Raptors / South West
Gracie Layard NQ Rebels, Manchester University / North West
Xanthe Lord Chester Cheetahs / North West
Megan Mellor Nottingham / Midlands
Maddie Miles-Kingston Cheltenham / West
Katie Nicholas South West
Poppy Preece University of Birmingham / West
Heather Richardson University of Exeter / South West
Cathryn Richardson-Waldin Wolves / South East
Phoebe Simon Nottingham / Midlands
Alice Summers Invicta, Nottingham Trent Uni / South East
Emma Wade South West
Mia Watts Nottingham / Midlands
Non-Travelling Reserves
Elizabeth Davies Wigan, NQ Rebels / North West
Jess Gray  
Ariana Khanbabi  Midlands 
Janaya Thorpe North East
Hannah Wilford Midlands
Management
Head Coach Adam Brimelow
Assistant Coach Carly Wynne
Assistant Coach Emily Simon
Team Manager Ella Loveridge
Performance Psychologist Rob Horstead
S&C Coach Isaac Hopkins
Physiotherapist  Claire Lawson
Joseph Banks Midlands Tigers
Dan Brown Revolution / West
Sebastian Conaghan West Wildcats 
Harry Courts Midlands Tigers
Sam Dean Nottingham / Midlands
Archie Devlin Nottingham / Midlands
Samuel Dixon NQ Rebels / North West
Ethan Gallagher Nottingham / West
Lachlan Hill Wolves / South East
Sebastian Hillebrand Thames Valley, Maidenhead / West
Will Mellor Nottingham / Midlands
Izaac Oxford Nottingham
Theo Oxford Nottingham
Malachi Randolph Maidenhead / West
Ollie Simon Nottingham / Midlands
Ellis Watts Nottingham / Midlands
Non-Travelling Reserves
Xavier Conaghan
Staffordshire Stormers / West
Charles Ganachaud Maidenhead / West
Joshua Turton Midlands
Management
Head Coach Josh Bendel
Assistant Coach Theo Edwards
Assistant Coach Squid Caffrey
Team Manager Crystal Ravenscroft
Performance Psychologist Megan Chopra
S&C Coach Marc Bredenkamp
Physiotherapist  Phae Cocks
Alix Ahad Wolves / South East
Annie Ainscough Wigan / North West
Eva Artingstall Cheltenham / West
Esme Ashley Blaze Touch / North West
Jocelyn De Acetis Wolves / South East
Ella Dean Nottingham / Midlands
Cara Edwards Nottingham / West
Bea Graham London Eagles / South East
Chloe Hill South East
Eloise Hillebrand Maidenhead / West
Matilda Palmer Cheltenham / West
Mathilde Palmer-Denning Wolves / South East
Poppy Riddleston Revolution / West
Maisie Rosewell Cheltenham / West
Libby Steele Nottingham / West
Abigail Wolfe Nottingham / Midlands
Non-Travelling Reserves
Leela Batchelor Horsham Tigers
Sophie Bosworth Nottingham / Midlands
Alissia Evans-Mann
Revolution / West
Isobel Wyllie
Pershore Junior Touch / West
Management
Head Coach Andy Penniceard
Assistant Coach Matt Jaynes
Assistant Coach Bibi Pulles
Team Manager Claire Wilkinson
Performance Psychologist Ross Preston
S&C Coach Marc Bredenkamp
Physiotherapist  Claire Lawson
Will Cullen Cambridge / Midlands
Hannah Farrell Cambridge / Midlands
Evie Groves Truro Trojans / South West, South East
Isobel Jones Blaze Touch / North West
Ben Lucraft Cambridge / Midlands
Ethan Mcgillivray Cambridge / Midlands
Benjamin McInnes Revolution / West
Lucas Norton Maidenhead / West
Ellis Pearce Nottingham / Midlands
Archie Penniceard Wolves
Maisie Pollard Nottingham / West
Annabelle Roberts Thames Valley, Maidenhead / West
Louisa Sambell Midlands
Sammy Shepherd Horsham / South East
Noah Wheatley Wigan / North West
Charlie Wood Wigan / North West
Non-Travelling Reserves
Cameron Alder Wolves / South East
Angelica Bazzoni South East, South West
Anika Fisher West
Bea Gray Wolves / South East
Rory Hawkins Nottingham / Midlands
Elspeth Kinniburgh Old Reigations
Will Stockdale Nottingham
Evelyn Wheeler South West
Management
Head Coach Marnie Wills
Assistant Coach Archie Shaw
Assistant Coach Izzy Penniceard
Team Manager George Gerrish
Performance Psychologist Rob Horstead
S&C Coach Marc Bredenkamp
Physiotherapist  Claire Lawson
Performance Analyst Tom Pollard
Haydn Chambers Revolution / West
Ella Coyne Wolves / South East
Kate Edwards Revolution / West
Louis Gibson South East  
Issy Horsfall Wolves / South East
Liam Lawton Chester Cheetahs / North West
Imogen Loveridge Nottingham / Midlands
Thomas Lowe Wigan / North West
Freddie Mason Blaze Touch / North West
Gabe Nicholson Maidenhead / West
George Norton Maidenhead / West  
Lola Sanderson Wolves, Invicta / South East
Benjamin Smith Chester Cheetahs / North West
Patrick Taylor-Ross South West
Ruby O'Dell Cambridge / Midlands
Will Wort  West  
Non-Travelling Reserves
Adam Peacock Wigan / North West
Sophia Potter Wolves, Horsham Tigers / South East
Charlie Sambell Midlands
Matilda Tinker Wolves / South East
Management
Head Coach Claire Rylance
Assistant Coach Adam Thomas
Assistant Coach Vicky Stevens
Team Manager Heidi Golding
Performance Psychologist Meghan Chopra
S&C Coach Bex Holmes
Physiotherapist  Phae Cocks

We are England Touch

Some space. A ball. Your mates. A game
Your team. A competition. Maybe a trophy or two
Work hard. Develop skills. Get selected. Represent your nation
Volunteer time. Pick up a whistle. Make a difference
This is England Touch. Pick up a ball and play!