New format for Finals Day

On Saturday, September 16th, the best club sides in the country will be gathering together in Nottingham for a newly expanded Finals Day.

For the first time the Belief NTS, SPORTTAPE CTS and STEEDEN DTS teams will be competing in four competitions to decide the overall winners for 2017.

Here’s how the all-new Finals Day will look:

– The top 10 teams from the Belief NTS will take part in the Elite 10s

– The remaining six teams from the Belief NTS will be joined by the top four SPORTTAPE CTS teams in the Super 10s

– The other 12 SPORTTAPE CTS teams will be joined by the top four finishers from the STEEDEN DTS in a 16-team tournament

London Scorpions and Bareback Riders will be looking to take their Belief NTS regional stages form into Finals Day, the two clubs having shared all four cup titles played so far this year. Meanwhile Cambridge Hornets were just behind the pair in the standings and just two league points off the Scorpions in the table and will no doubt be looking to break the duopoly.

Meanwhile the SPORTTAPE CTS is up for grabs. Four different teams – CSSC Shadows, Crewe and Nantwich Blaze, Bournemouth Titans and Wigan Touch Warriors – took home the cup titles in 2017, and with all bar the Blaze involved in the Super 10s the field will be wide open when the games tap off.

With 36 teams and eight pitches this will be a true festival of English Touch!

The action at the Riverside Sports Complex gets underway at 10am, with the final presentations just after 5:30pm.

BELIEF NTS ELITE 10s

Pool A Bareback Riders, London Galaxy, Wigan Touch Warriors, CSSC Phantoms, Bristol Fijians

Pool B London Scorpions, Cambridge Hornets, Thames Valley Vikings, Canterbury Cougars, Nottingham Hoods

BELIEF NTS SUPER 10s

Pool C Manchester Chargers, CSSC Shadows, Cambridge Bees, Bournemouth Titans, Nottingham Mavericks

Pool D Hot Custard, Oxford, London Galaxy Knights, Wigan Touch Warriors CTS, Crewe and Nantwich Blaze

SPORTTAPE CTS

Pool E Green and Gold, Northampton COYS, Chester Cheetahs, TBC

Pool F Percy Park Pirates, Lincoln, Manchester Turbo Chargers, Canterbury Cubs

Pool G Halton Storm, Orrell St James, CSSC Spirits, Hit n Run

Pool H Thames Valley Vikings, Bristol Fijians, G:Force, Nottingham Sheriffs