Junior teams confirmed for Dublin 2017

The England Mixed 15s, Mixed 18s, Boys’ 18s and Girls’ 18s teams have been confirmed for August’s Junior Touch Championships.

The groups have been selected after a series of training and development sessions over the past few weeks, and they will have the opportunity to shine in the Emerald Isle against their compatriots from across Europe at the three-day tournament between August 18th and 20th.

There will be three more training sessions for the teams to hone their games before they head west, two in July in Warwick and Northampton and a third in Reading in early August.

Mixed 15s
Cai Andrew (Maidenhead)
Keir Clark (Chippenham)
Megan Green (Bury/Midlands)
Harry Hardman (O2 London Scottish Red Lions)
Macy Kang (Nottingham)
Matthew Maynard (Cambridge)
Harry Missin (Peterborough)
Flori Nasir (Canterbury)
Eliot Nye (Medway O2)
Sophie Padgett (Orrell RUFC)
Eve Pickup
Eddie Pizzey (Nottingham)
Niall Povall (Wigan Touch Warriors)
Emily Simon (Nottingham)
Izzy Thesiger (London Galaxy)
Isaac Wilding (Crewe and Nantwich Blaze)
Train ons
Alana Gauntlett (Crewe and Nantwich Blaze)
Tom Harkins (O2 Upminster)
William Heath (COYS Northampton)
Olivia Walker (Wandsworth Touch Club)

Girls 18s
Freya Aucken (O2 London Scottish Red Lions)
Ellie Costello (Wigan Touch Warriors)
Kate Davis-Bavin (Nottingham)
Megan Fox (Canterbury)
Abbey Gould (Lincoln)
Sophie Hill (Lincoln)
Isobel Hobson (Nottingham)
Orla McCallion (Percy Park Pirates)
Hannah McLaughlin (Bristol Fijians)
Lucy Norburn (Bury/Cambridge)
Emma Oliver (Lincoln)
Erin Payten (Canterbury)
Rachael Porter (Halton Storm)
Alice Smith (Lincoln)
Lydia Ticehurst (Canterbury)
Catherine Walker (London)

Train ons
Amy Jones

Boys 18s

Matthew Bate (Chester Cheetahs)
Kolia Bermann (Cambridge)
Benjamin Dobson (Orton Ospreys)
Daniel Eaglestone (Canterbury)
Daniel Emburey (COYS Northampton)
Harry Evans (Worcester RFC)
Sam Halsall (Orrell St James)
Oliver Holmes (Crewe and Nantwich Blaze)
Bartek Krzyzanski (Wixams)
Logan MacDonald (Bury/Cambridge)
Oliver Maynard (Cambridge)
Samuel Missin (Peterborough)
Joe Thompson (Cambridge)
Jez Traynor (Trojans)
Patrick Tyrrell (Cambridge)

Mixed 18s
Adam Bimson
Emily Brightling (Canterbury)
May Burke (Newbold Falcons Rugby Club)
Jackson Chan (Oxford)
Josh Henderson (Maidenhead Mohawks/Thames Valley Vikings)
Eloise James (Lincoln)
Millie Jones (Crewe and Nantwich Blaze)
Sam Lawton-Davies
William Lupton (Lincoln)
Ayla Payten (Canterbury Touch)
Aaron Povall (Wigan Touch Warriors)
Jack Ratcliffe
Lucie Skuse (Whitehall Tigers)
Salesi Tuiono (Halton Storm)
George Worboys (Chippenham/Bristol Fijians)

Boys/Mixed 18s train ons
Richard Barningham (Crewe and Nantwich Blaze)
Evan Michaels (Upminster O2 Touch)
Bradley Murphy (Upminster O2 Touch)