Junior players allocated into training squads

The England junior players have now been allocated into one of four training squads as preparations take a step forward towards the 2017 Junior Touch Championships.

The players are midway through their training sessions, with another two chances to impress before the final selections are made for this year’s competition in Dublin.

BOY’S 18s

Coaches: Ben Meakin, Dom Tripp, Will Serocold

Team manager: Lucy Snape

Matthew Bate, Kolia Bermann, Benjamin Dobson, Daniel Eaglestone, Daniel Emburey, Harry Evans, Sam Halsall, Jack Hawken, Oliver Holmes, Thanh Ha Kistler-Bui, Bartek Krzyzanski, Logan MacDonald, Oliver Maynard, Samuel Missin, Louis Peters, Sam Ridout, Morga Rolfe, Joe Thompson, Jez Traynor, Patrick Tyrrell

GIRL’S 18s

Coaches: Marnie Wills, Sadi Meakin

Team manager: Zoe Aubert

Freya Aucken, Isabelle Book, Ellie Costello, Kate Davis-Bavin, Megan Fox, Abbey Gould, May Harvey, Isobel Hobson, Amy Jones, Brooklyn Leota, Orla McCallion, Hannah McLaughlin, Lucy Norburn, Emma Oliver, Erin Payten, Rachael Porter, Caitlin Simpson, Alice Smith, Lydia Ticehurst, Catherine Walker

MIXED 18s

Coaches: Leah Cuthbertson, Ryan Miemczyk

Team manager: Danni Payten

Richard Barningham, Adam Bimson, Emily Brightling ,May Burke, Jackson Chan, Josh Henderson, Sophie Hill, Eloise James, Millie Jones, Sam Lawton-Davies, William Lupton, Evan Michaels, Bradley Murphy, Ayla Payten, Aaron Povall, Jack Ratcliffe, Lucie Skuse, Salesi Tuiono, George Worboys

MIXED 15s

Coaches: Lee Thompson, Zan Hudson

Team manager: Andy Penniceard

Cai Andrew, Keir Clark, Angus Dickens, Alana Gauntlett, Megan Green, Harry Hardman, Tom Harkins, William Heath, Zac Hill, Ed Howell, Connor Hughes, Macy Kang, Tom Lawton-Davies, Matthew Maynard, Joshua McBride, Daniel McLaughlin, Harry Missin, Iszak Moy, Flori Nasir, Eliot Nye, Sophie Padgett, Eve Pickup, Eddie Pizzey, Thomas Pollard, Niall Povall, Anna Louise Reeves, Emily Simon, Izzy Thesiger, Olivia Walker, Hannah Wheeler, Isaac Wilding