In memory of Nick Laurence

It is with deep sadness that England Touch has to announce that Nick Laurence recently passed away following his battle with cancer over the last 3 years.

Nick was a member of the London Gurus for over 7 years and represented England in the Men’s 35’s division at the 2011 Touch World Cup, a hugely successful campaign for the bronze medal winning team.

Nick was awarded joint MVP for the tournament, a quite incredible achievement, especially given he was diagnosed with cancer shortly afterwards.

Carle Skein, Coach of the 2011 England Mens 35’s squad had this to say about him:
‘Nick was such a great guy and an amazing touch player (one of the most natural and gifted players I have played with) and it was a privilege to know him, call him a friend and win a bronze medal with him’

Mike Roa (England Mens 35’s Captain):
‘Nick never ran on the touch pitch, he glided. Nick was a great player and it was real pleasure playing along-side him’

Marsh Broome (England Mens 35’s team mate):
‘I will remember Nick as an inspirational leader on the field, someone who everyone wanted to play alongside and a true competitor – clearly, right until the end. More importantly however, he was a great guy and I know that he will be sorely missed, but fondly remembered by everyone whose lives he touched’

Anna Stibbs (London Gurus team mate):
‘Nick was a charming and cheeky chappy, always smiling and continually supportive of our developing club members. Nick was a great team mate to have both on and off the field. He recently married a close school friend of mine, Lorna McKay, and it was a wonderful day for them both, shared with family and friends. He will be sadly missed by us all’.

Our hearts go out to his family and friends at this very difficult time.

He will be sadly missed, but never forgotten.

RIP Nick

 

 

Oxford NTS & CTS

The fourth NTS CTS tournament of the season took place in Oxford on 21 June under bright sunny skies (finally!).

In the NTS cup final Hot Custard ran out 7-3 winners against Galaxy.

Tumeke beat Cambridge Hornets 5-3 in the plate final; the bowl final was won by Wigan Warriors, beating Oxford 9-6; and Thames Valley Vikings beat CSSC Phantoms 3-2 to win the shield.

In the CTS, the cup was won by Cambridge Bees (4-3 against Varsity Vandals), the plate was won by Percy Park Pirates (4-3 against Flamingos), the bowl by CSSC Shadows (4-3 against Thames Valley Vikings), and the shield by Oxford Touch (5-4 against Bristol Fijians).

Thanks to everyone involved for a great day’s touch, especially to the referees, physios, volunteers, and the ETA’s Tournament Director Kevin Hill.

Those who pushed-on for the post-tournament social enjoyed alfresco drinks and fireworks from high up on top of Oxford’s spectacular skyline.

European Touch Championships – Team England

After the biggest national squad selection day to date, rigorous training sessions and one of the hardest selections in the associations history, the England Touch High Performance team and elite coaches  have announced players for the upcoming 2014 European Touch championships.

 

MEN’S OPEN SQUAD

Jonny Acheson, Shaun Bengtson, Justin Conway, Sam Jones, James Knoop, Will Lawson, Gareth McRae, Benjamin Meakin, Daniel Mendis, Benjamin Powell, Ed Rawe ,Clint Rowling, Daniel Rowling, Paul Smuts, Dominic Tripp, Simon Whitnall
Reserves: Richard Eccles, Will Serocold, John Weston-Stanley

Coach: Ben Smith
Assistant Coach: Clint Rowling
Manager: Lindsay Topham

 

WOMEN’S OPEN SQUAD

Sarah Acheson, Tracy Andrew, Nicolette Bird, Katherine Daniels, Nina Gulati, Susannah Hudson, Kylie Hutchison, Kellie-Lee James, Susan Kidd, Sadi Meakin, Morgan Ogle, Sam Powles, Elizabeth Riley, Pam Tomlinson, Marnie Wills, Jenny Young
Reserves: Adeline Drut, Lucy Snape, Claire Rylance

Coach: Tim Osborne
Assistant Coach: Kellie-Lee James
Manager: Vicky Gaskell

 

MIXED OPEN SQUAD

Meghan Clayton, Leah Cuthbertson, Melissa Day, Noel Forde, Clark Hobson, Alison Hogg, John Hood, Shaun Hopkins, Benita Lee, Bridget McNamara, Jake Melling, Jordan Melling, Ryan Miemczyk, Adam Reid, James Robinson, Angela Verniquet

Coach: Noel Forde
Assistant Coach: Derrick Cant
Manager: Jess Powell

 

MEN’S 30s SQUAD

Douglas Benzie, Nathan  Bourke, Ruez Durrani, Jason Grace, Glen Gregan, Dean Hancock, Jon Irwin, Amro Karim, Richard King, Laydon Kretzmann, Marcus Leong, Zhayne Nel, Will Ten Broeke, Christopher Wall, Rob Wellock
Reserves: Peter Ellyatt,

Coach: Nathan Bourke
Assistant Coach: Marnie Wills
Manager: Anna Jennings

 

WOMEN’S 27s SQUAD

Caroline Dawson, Kate Hyde, Lois Lau, Jennifer Palmer, Zoe Parish, Samantha Phillips, Jennifer Postlethwaite, Danielle Powley-Williams, Crystal Ravenscroft, Lucy Richardson, Catherine Spencer, Kate Thorpe, Julie Walker, Sharise Wilkinson, Mo Williams, Tanya Winson
Reserves: Zoe van Helmond, Laura Mitchison

Coach: Samantha Phillips
Assistant Coach: Andre Le Cornu
Manager: Amie Powley-Williams

 

SENIOR MIXED SQUAD

Rich Adamson, Dave Cope, Gregg Cropper, Jose Luis Dias, John Howells, Joelene Hughes, Tom Humphreys, Julia Kang, Claire Raisen, Tamsin Reed, Ollie Sills, Sacha Swift-Smith, Byron Tibbitts, Alice Watchorn, Martin Wright, Rebecca Yousefian
Reserves: Joel Buchan, Louise Rickard, Leanne Simm

Coach: Martin Wright
Assistant Coach: Gregg Cropper
Manager: TBC

 

MEN’S 35s SQUAD

Jonathan Barnard, Karl Baxter, Dale Bright, Stephen Cleary, Simon Dudley, Duncan Jeffery, Nathan Joyce, Travis Kenny, Bruce Kirby, Jason Logan, Jon Lovell, Toby Reid, Mike Roa, Justin Stokoe, Jeff Sue, Mark Thomas
Reserves: Richard Jones, Dave Ratcliffe

Coach: Mike Roa
Assistant Coach: Nathan Joyce
Manager: Georgia Yurkwich-Spink

 

MEN’S 40s SQUAD

Paul Ainscough, John Banks, Jeff Bimson, Terry Careswell, Richard Chapman, Keith Dunleavy, Pete Flanagan, Christian Garland, Alex Hughes, Steve Madden, Brett Milligan, Ian Moody, Gary Povall, Piula Tu’iono, Simon Witton, Damien Wood
Reserves: Kim Chang, Jo Whithead

Coach: Jeff Bimson
Assistant Coach: Steve Melling
Manager: Kirsty Prior

 

MIXED U18s SQUAD

Adam Bailey, Katie Boot, Kathryn Brown-Williams, Emily Crowe, Tainne Finn, Anna Goddard, Ross Howard, Olivia Jones, Aidan Larsen, Jamal McKenzie, Hannah Murphy, Jacob Scadden, Alex Scott, Matthew Smart, Salesi Tu’iono, Catherine Walker
Reserves: Tom Fedigan, Courtney Horrocks

Coach: Nicholas Matenga
Assistant Coach: Tracy Andrew
Manager: Nigel Scadden

XBlades NTS / SPORTTAPE CTS update(s)

Keep up to date with the dedicated NTS and CTS pages

See above for where/how to access them

 

Just as a reminder….