October Newsletter

This months newsletter is now available, keep up to date with Touch in England.

Click link to read: October Newsletter

If you’ve missed some, or not yet signed up, click the following links for our previous eNewletters.

Halloween Touch Tournament

Silver hot panted ghostbusters, a bunch of pumpkins, black cats and a load of randomly dressed people running around playing touch in the rain and shine! It could only be the Thames Valley Viking’s annual Halloween Tournament! A fantastic time was had by all, especially the two new O2 Touch Base teams who played in their first competitive touch tournament. Well done Maidenhead RFC Mohawks and Thatcham RFC.

The tournament started with round robin pool games to seed teams into a top and lower division. The top division then played off for the Cup and the lower division for the beer! In the lower division the Bluecoat team were victorious in their game against the Viking Raiders which won them top prize whereas the two new teams fought it out for third place with the Mohawks the eventual victors over Thatcham.
.
The games in the top division were equally well fought out with the Vikings pulling it out if the hat to beat Oxford in the race for the Cup and Bristol finishing third over fourth placed Cambridge, although Bristol were later to win the coveted prize of “Best Dressed Team” with their dazzling ghostbusters theme, complete with proton packs, ectoplasm and calls of “who you gonna call?” after every touchdown!
.

A big thank you to all the referees involved, Kat and Sarah running the control tent, the Vikings committee for organising and Berkshire County Sports Club for hosting.

See you all again next year.

The Thames Valley Vikings Touch Club

 

 

2013 Annual Report

This annual report is the first of its kind in England Touch and has been brought together in the hope it highlights all of the great work that has been done over the past year, what is being worked on now and what the future holds for our Sport.

Download the report, here: 2013 Annual Report

Topics covered are:

  • President Report
  • Governance Review
  • Development Review
  • Membership Review
  • Referees Report
  • High Performance
  • Strategic Priorities 2014
  • Financial Review
  • Medical Team Report
  • Competitions & Events Review
  • PR & Marketing Review

Carlton Touch take the honours in new tournament.

Congratulations to Carlton Touch who won the overall contest, hosted by Mawsley, on Saturday 5th October. The inaugural ‘Old Dogs Cup’ was challenged for by Mawsley, Warwick and Carlton. Having won both games Carlton emerged victorious.

The standard of play was very high and was enjoyed by all.

The success of the day has firmly paved the way for it to become an annual tournament, putting Mawsley firmly on the Touch map and adding an additional fixture to the end of the touch season for rivalling local clubs with silverware to play for.

Played under FIT regulations the tournament was refereed by John Kearsley, an ETA referee, with the tournament and cup sponsored by the RFU thus highlighting the increasing partnership between England Touch and the RFU to support the growth of touch in the region.

Warwick Touch host Touch Development

Saturday 19th October saw Warwick Touch host their Touch Development day for novices and those wishing to hone their basic skills.
A great day was had by all with players showing significant improvements within the session and the promised rain even managed to stay away til after the event.
Many thanks to all those who attended the session, the Warwick committee and Sam Powles and Claire Rylance for running the day.
Warwick Touch now continue their training on Mondays at Old Leamingtonians RFC from 6pm-7.30pm through the winter months. A follow up to the development day is planned for the Spring.
For any further details on training or the next development session contact:

Halloween Touch Tournament

When: 26th October 2013
Time: 10am Tap off
Venue: Berkshire County Sports Club, Sonning Lane, Reading RG4 6ST
Entry Fee: £100
Contact: tvvikings@hotmail.co.uk

Other: Team fancy dress actively encouraged for tournament and after party.
Party: 7.30pm – 12am in BCS Clubhouse (DJ, drinks, bar food – tbc) and Halloween themed party games.

 

 

2013 Annual General Meeting

The 2013 England Touch AGM will take place as detailed below:

When: 3/11/13
Time: 11:00
Where: Gosford All Blacks RFC, Stratfield Brake, Freize Way, Kidlington, Oxfordshire, OX5 1UP

All members of the ETA are invited to attend and participate in the meeting. All league operators, clubs or venues that contribute financially to the ETA are invited to attend by sending one representative, or committee member, on its behalf. We also welcome attendance from any league or club interested in becoming affiliated to the ETA. Confirmation of attendance should be sent to Julie Walker on Jules@englandtouch.org.uk, stating your name, contact number, email address and details of which affiliated club or league you are representing.

During the AGM, elections will be held for:

  • President,
  • Vice President,
  • Referee Director,
  • Governance Director,
  • Technical Director
  • Finance Director (subject also to applicant having sufficient background knowledge in the area),

Appointments of other positions on the ETA committee may be made at the same meeting (by the elected executive committee, comprised as per positions above). These roles are:

  • Head of Medical,
  • PR / Marketing Director
  • Tournaments Director
  • Membership Director
  • High Performance Director
  • Development Director
  • Secretary (ex officio)
2013 Annual Report, and all other minutes can be found here:

—————————–

Please see the agenda for the upcoming ETA AGM & OGM.

2013 AGM OGM Agenda

Please read all points carefully, particularly point 11 on the AGM agenda where there will be a vote for all affiliated members regarding a proposed increase in affiliation costs to cover the increased cost for insurance provision.

If you will not be present in person at the AGM then you are entitled to vote by proxy for points 9 (Election of Officers of Executive Committee: vote for or against those standing, or abstain), and 11 (Insurance provision proposals: vote for or against those standing, or abstain).

If you wish to exercise your right to vote by proxy then you MUST email me prior to the meeting with the details of the person you are nominating to vote on your behalf.  This person MUST confirm via email that they are willing to accept this proxy vote and MUST be present in person at the meeting.

Please read the agenda and associated documents / links thoroughly and make every effort to attend the meeting, this is YOUR chance to have your say on the future of England Touch

If you have any further questions on the above please ask

Regards
Jules

Bristol Women’s Development tournament

On Sunday 13th October Bristol Touch hosted a Women’s Development tournament at the Portway Rugby Development Centre.

The purpose of this tournament was to develop the women’s game and get more new faces playing Touch including teaching the rugby teams how to play.

Originally 8 teams signed up however on the day a few of the rugby teams were nursing a hangover and therefore it left the following 5 teams to battle it out in the South West wind and rain:

– Dublin Touch
– Bristol and Bath touch
– Cambridge Touch
– Exeter Uni RFC
– Dursley RFC

The Bristol coaches ran an introduction to Touch session before the tournament to go over the basic rules etc, this was mainly aimed at the rugby teams who were only familiar with Touch as a warm up to rugby.

The format of the tournament was a round robin which resulted in the following finals:

Plate Final
Dublin 5 Vs 3 Exeter

Cup Final
Bristol and Bath 2 Vs 0 Cambridge

Despite the weather and reduced numbers of teams a great day was had by all. The Bristol Women’s Development tournament was a great success, we’d like to thank everyone who took part and helped in the organisation, running and refereeing of the event too!

There are plans afoot for holding a repeat event in March / April time therefore if you are interested in entering look out for the details on the ETA website and or contact Nina Gulati on gulatinina@hotmail.com to register your interest now.

 

 

2014 Elite Squad Announcement

After a hugely successful 2nd Touch Nationals and Open Trials, the England Touch High Performance Team along with the elite coaches have announced players for the upcoming 2014 European Touch championships.

 

Under 18s

Aaron Cawley, Adam Bimson, Adam Boot, Adam Brimelow, Adam Bailey, Aidan McCallion, Aidan Larsen, Alex Scott, Alexandra Wallace, Anna Goddard, Barney Howard, Catherine Walker, Catriona Phillips, Courtney Horrocks, David Pugh, Ed Jabbari, Emily Crowe, Finlay McBrearty, Fiona Manning, Hannah Murphy, Hannah Cartwright,Jacob Umaga, Jacob Scadden, Jake Hill, Jamal McKenzie, Josh Edgar, Kathryn Williams, Katie Boot, Laura Bucknall, Lydia Hosegood, Matt Bell, Matt Smart, Matt Outram, Michael Clapham, Miriam Amrani, Olivia Jones, Orla McCallion, Rory Coulson-Tabb, Ross Howard, Salesi Tu’iono, Sophie Arnold, Sophie Harris, Tainne Finn, Thomas Fedigan.

Coach: Nicholas Matenga
Asst: Tracy Andrew

 

MEN’S OPEN SQUAD

Alex Miles-Dinham, Ben Creese, Ben Powell, Benjamin Meakin, Bobby Taylor, Charlie Tyler, Chris Blandford, Clint Rowling, Dan Mendis, Dan Rowling, Daniel Hemmings, Dominic Tripp, Ed Rawe, Gareth McCrae, Jack Fedigan, James Hodges, James Botten, James Heptonstall, James Knoop, Joe Morrell, John Weston-Stanley, Jonny Acheson, Justin Conway, Paul Smuts, Richard Eccles, Rohan Lee, Sam Jones, Shaun Bengston, Simon Whitnall, Will Lawson, Will Serocold.

Coach: Ben Smith
Asst: Clint Rowling

 

WOMEN’S OPEN SQUAD

Adeline Drut, Angela Verniquet, Anna Brezinova, Benita Lee, Claire Rylance, Clare Denison, Clare Williams, Elizabeth Riley, Emily Kelly, Jenny Young*, Katherine Daniels, Kylie Hutchison, Lexy Staffurth, Lucy Snape, Marnie Wills, Melanie Ratchford, Morgan Ogle, Natasha Verniquet, Nicolette Bird, Nina Gulati, Pam Tomlinson, Rachel Fairclough, Sadi Musson, Sam Powles, Sarah Acheson, Sarah Kelly, Susan Kidd, Susannah Hudson, Tracy Andrew, Vicky Gaskell.

Coach: Tim Osborne

 

MIXED OPEN SQUAD

Adam Reid, Alison Hogg, Anna Smuts, Bridget McNamara, Catherine Fairclough, Clark Hobson, Eleanor Webb, Emanuella Grima, Gabe Pennington, Henry Stratford, Jake Melling, Jamar Richardson, James Robinson, Jess Powell*, John Hood, Jordan Melling, Leah Cuthbertson, Lisa Finegan, Lucas Lee, Luke Profke, Meghan Clayton, Melissa Day, Noel Forde, Ryan Miemczyk, Shaun Hopkins, Tanja Schitzer.

Coach: Noel Forde

 

MEN’S 30s SQUAD

Amro Karim, Barney Hoskins*, Christopher Wall, Dean Hancock, Douglas Benzie, Glen Gregan, Jason Grace, Jon Irwin, Laydon Kretzmann, Michael Hicks, Nathan Bourke, Nelson Mcmillan, Peter Ellyatt, Richard King, Rob Wellock, Ruez Durrani, Will Ten Broeke, Zhayne Nel.

Coach: Nathan Bourke
Asst: Marnie Wills

 

WOMEN’S 27s SQUAD

Alice Watchorn, Alison Griffiths, Caroline Evans-Jones, Cathy Spencer, Cheuk Man Ho, Dannielle Powley, Denise Yarrow, Helen Waters, Jen Palmer, Jennifer Postlewaite, Joanna Cremin, Julie Walker, Kate Hyde, Katrina Spring, Kumba Komba, Laura Mitchison, Lesley McCallion, Lois Lau, Melanie Catchpole, Morenike Williams, Samantha Phillips, Sharise Wilkinson, Suzanne Wilson, Tania Leah, Tanya Winson, Taryn Pile, Vikki Jackson-Platt, Zoe Aubert, Zoe Parish, Zoe Van Helmond, Zoe Warren, Lucy Richardson+, Kate Thorpe+, Eleanor Webb+, Caroline Dawson+.

Coach: Ted Mahutariki
Asst: Samantha Phillips

 

SENIOR MIXED SQUAD

Byron Tibbets, Claire Raisen, Dan Holland, Dave Cope, Gregg Cropper, Jo Kilby, Joel Buchan, Joelene Hughes, John Howells, Jose Luis Dias, Julia Kang, Karen Jenkins, Leanne Simm, Louise Rickards, Martin Wright, Nicolette Postlethwaite, Ollie Sills, Rebecca Yousefian, Rich Adamson, Sacha Swift-Smith, Sarah Rosenburg, Shane Weston, Tamsin Reed, Tom Humphreys,

Coach: Martin Wright

 

MEN’S 35s SQUAD

Adam Joy, Bruce Kirby, Burt Brown, Dale Bright, Dave Ratcliffe, David Roberts, Duncan Jeffery, Jason Logan, Jeff Sue, Jeremy How, Jon Lovell, Jonathan Barnard, Justin Stokoe, Karl Baxter, Leo Jen, Mark Thomas, Marshall Broome, Matthew Lonsdale, Mike Roa, Mike Hills, Nathan Joyce, Neil Bowden, Neil Irving, Nicholas Matenga, Peter Lee, Richard Jones, Rupert Coltart, Sailosi Rakanace JNR, Sefo Barinisavu, Simon Clare, Simon Dudley, Stephen Cleary, Toby Reid, Travis Kenny.

Coach: Mike Roa
Asst: Nathan Joyce

 

MEN’S 40s SQUAD

Alex Hughes, Brett Milligan, Christian Garland, Christopher Hill, Damien Wood, Eddie French, Fanos Hira, Gary Povall, Gene MacDonald, Ian Moody, Jeff Bimson, Jo Whithead, John Banks, John Tuite, Keith Dunleavy, Kim Chang, Luke Hudson, Paul Ainscough, Pete Flanagan, Piers Mitchell, Piula Tu’iono, Richard Chapman, Simon Witton, Soul Phoenix, Stephan Guder#, Steve Madden, Stuart Yorke-Brooks, Terry Careswell.

Coach: Jeff Bimson

 

*# Confirmation of info required.
+ Train on.

National Squads – To be announced soon!

The teams are almost ready to announce, the High Performance Team and national coaches are meeting this weekend to fight over the clashing players. Following this, the names will be double and triple checked inc all player information and eligibility.

The selection announcements is due to be w/c 14th October, keep an eye on the website and your email inbox for details!

Good luck!